English (Surgical Instruments)
rib raspatory [correct]
OBS: In practice many English-language instrument catalogues interchange the terms "raspatory", "rugine", and "periosteal elevator" haphazardly, though "rugine" tends to be reserved for instruments of French design.... Indeed, the French for "raspatory" is "rugine", and to clarify English usage, either one term or the other should be discarded.
OBS: Though the rib raspatory and the rib elevator are two thoracic and cardiovascular instruments, they do not have the same form neither the same function. Nevertheless, the two terms are often interchanged.
OBS: There are many varieties of rib raspatories, often bearing the name of their inventor : Alexander rib raspatory; Doyen rib raspatory; Langenbeck rib raspatory; Overholt rib raspatory; Semken rib raspatory; Semb rib raspatory; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
rugine costale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre rugine costale échancrée va achever de désinsérer toutes ces parties molles de la côte en partant de la ligne axillaire moyenne vers le cartilage costal.