English (Recipes)
peach cardinal [correct]; pêche Cardinal
CONT: Pêches Cardinal.... In this classic French dessert recipe, the peaches are poached in a vanilla flavored syrup, chilled and then covered with a raspberry purée. The red purée covering the peaches is as red as a cardinal' s hat, from which the dessert gets its name.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pêche cardinal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour] la pêche Melba. [...] le grand chef français Auguste Escoffier [partit] d'une recette banale, celle de la pêche Cardinal, pochée sous un coulis de framboises à laquelle il ajouta de la glace vanille [...]