English (Botany; Plant Biology)
drupelet [correct]
DEF: A small drupe, as in the individual segments of a raspberry fruit.
OBS: drupe: any fruit with a soft, fleshy part ("mesocarp") covered by a skinlike outer layer ("exocarp," or "epicarp") and surrounding an inner stone ("endocarp") that contains the seed, as an apricot, cherry, plum, etc.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
drupéole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) le fruit du framboisier est un ensemble de drupéoles [petites drupes].
OBS: drupe : Fruit indéhiscent, charnu, à noyau (endocarpe lignifié).