English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rights and Freedoms)
case received [correct]
CONT: Although the volume of complaint referrals began to ease in 2005, the combined average of cases received during the three years from 2003 through 2005 represents a 174 percent increase over the Tribunal' s previous seven-year average of 44. 7 cases per year.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droits et libertés)
plainte reçue [correct, feminine noun]; affaire reçue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le volume de renvois de plaintes a commencé à diminuer en 2005, mais la moyenne combinée de plaintes reçues de 2003 à 2005 représente néanmoins une augmentation de 174 p. 100 par rapport à la moyenne annuelle de plaintes reçues au cours des sept années précédentes, qui était de 44,7 affaires par année.