English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
recruit from outside the public service [correct]; recruit externally [correct]
CONT: About 30% of the appointments made by open competition appear to have been made in a skill-shortage or high-demand area, which is one of the reasons that can be invoked by departments to recruit from outside the Public Service and that is accepted by the PSC [Public Service Commission] to process named referrals.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
recruter à l'extérieur de la fonction publique [correct]
CONT: Les ministères et les organismes fédéraux effectuent leur propre planification des ressources humaines pour établir leurs besoins en matière de recrutement. En vertu du pouvoir qui leur a été délégué, ils peuvent décider de recruter à l'extérieur de la fonction publique (en organisant des concours publics).