English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
cannabis abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... a pattern of cannabis use marked by recurrent significant adverse consequences related to its repeated ingestion.
OBS: cannabis abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "cannabis abuse" referred to a specific type of "cannabis use disorder. "
OBS: cannabis abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "cannabis abuse" and "cannabis dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "cannabis use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus de cannabis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus de cannabis : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus de cannabis» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation de cannabis».
OBS: abus de cannabis : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de cannabis» et «dépendance au cannabis» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage du cannabis». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.