English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
hallucinogen abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... a pattern of drug use marked by recurrent significant adverse consequences related to the repeated ingestion of hallucinogens.
OBS: hallucinogen abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "hallucinogen abuse" referred to a specific type of "hallucinogen use disorder. "
OBS: hallucinogen abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "hallucinogen abuse" and "hallucinogen dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "other hallucinogen use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. The adjective "other" is used to indicate that phencyclidine (PCP) is excluded from this category.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus d'hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus d'hallucinogènes : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus d'hallucinogènes» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation des hallucinogènes».
OBS: abus d'hallucinogènes : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d'hallucinogènes» et «dépendance aux hallucinogènes» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage d'un autre hallucinogène». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. L'adjectif «autre» est utilisé pour souligner le fait que la phencyclidine (PCP) est exclue de cette catégorie.