English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
hypnotic abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: hypnotic abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "hypnotic abuse" referred to a specific type of "hypnotic use disorder. "
OBS: hypnotic abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "hypnotic abuse" and "hypnotic dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "hypnotic use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
abus d'hypnotiques [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus d'hypnotiques : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus d'hypnotiques» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation des hypnotiques».
OBS: abus d'hypnotiques : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d'hypnotiques» et «dépendance aux hypnotiques» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des hypnotiques». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.