English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
phencyclidine abuse [correct, see observation, noun]; PCP abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: phencyclidine abuse; PCP abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "phencyclidine abuse" referred to a specific type of "phencyclidine use disorder. "
OBS: phencyclidine abuse; PCP abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "phencyclidine abuse" and "phencyclidine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "phencyclidine use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus de phencyclidine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; abus de PCP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus de phencyclidine; abus de PCP : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus de phencyclidine» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation de phencyclidine».
OBS: abus de phencyclidine; abus de PCP : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de phencyclidine» et «dépendance à la phencyclidine» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage de la phencyclidine». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.