English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
cocaine abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... a pattern of cocaine use marked by recurrent significant adverse consequences related to the repeated ingestion of the substance.
OBS: cocaine abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "cocaine abuse" referred to a specific type of "cocaine use disorder. "
OBS: cocaine abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "amphetamine abuse," "amphetamine dependence," "cocaine abuse" and "cocaine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "stimulant use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. It also grouped together substances having similar effects.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus de cocaïne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: abus de cocaïne : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus de cocaïne» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation de cocaïne».
OBS: abus de cocaïne : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d'amphétamine», «dépendance à l'amphétamine», «abus de cocaïne» et «dépendance à la cocaïne» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des stimulants». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. Il a également regroupé des substances psychoactives ayant des effets semblables.