English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
sedative abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Diagnosis of sedative abuse may prove to be difficult. The abuse can start in the context of medical treatment for anxiety, medical disorders or insomnia.
OBS: sedative abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "sedative abuse" referred to a specific type of "sedative use disorder. "
OBS: sedative abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "sedative abuse" and "sedative dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "sedative use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
abus de sédatifs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus de sédatifs : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), la désignation «abus de sédatifs» faisait référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation de sédatifs».
OBS: abus de sédatifs : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de sédatifs» et «dépendance aux sédatifs» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des sédatifs». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.