English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
inhalant abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ... a pattern of inhalant use marked by recurrent significant adverse consequences related to the repeated ingestion of [inhalants].
OBS: inhalant abuse : In previous editions of the DSM(Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the designation "inhalant abuse" referred to a specific type of "inhalant use disorder. "
OBS: inhalant abuse: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "inhalant abuse" and "inhalant dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "inhalant use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
abus de solvants volatils [see observation, masculine noun]; abus par inhalation de substances psycho-actives [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: abus de solvants volatils; abus par inhalation de substances psycho-actives : Dans des versions antérieures du DSM (Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les désignations «abus de solvants volatils» et «abus par inhalation de substances psycho-actives» faisaient référence à un type précis de «trouble lié à l'utilisation de substances inhalées».
OBS: abus de solvants volatils : Dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), le mot anglais «inhalant» a été traduit par «solvant volatil». Cet équivalent est erroné et il a été corrigé dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux). En effet, les solvants volatils sont un type de substance inhalée.
OBS: abus de solvants volatils; abus par inhalation de substances psycho-actives : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus de solvants volatils» et «dépendance à des solvants volatils» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des substances inhalées». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.