English (Climatology)
atmospheric water vapor [correct]; atmospheric water vapour [correct]; atmospheric H2O [correct]
CONT: The oceans influence the climate response in two fundamentally important ways ... If for some reason the ocean does not respond to the greenhouse heating, the H2O feedback would be turned off since increased evaporation from the warmer ocean is the primary source for increasing atmospheric H2O.
OBS: In the chemical formulae, the number 2 is in subscript position.
OBS: Water Vapor. The most abundant greenhouse gas, it is the water present in the atmosphere in gaseous form. ... In addition to its role as a natural greenhouse gas, water vapor plays an important role in regulating the temperature of the planet because clouds form when excess water vapor in the atmosphere condenses to form ice and water droplets and precipitation.
OBS: Atmospheric water vapor above the tropopause is referred to as "stratospheric water vapor".
French (Climatologie)
vapeur d'eau atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; vapeur d'eau de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'évaporation est responsable de la moitié du refroidissement de la surface. À l'opposé, la vapeur d'eau atmosphérique est responsable d'un effet de serre qui permet d'élever la température de notre milieu ambiant de plus de 30 °C.