English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
line pull [correct]
DEF: The maximum wire rope pull in pounds at the drum at full-load engine speed, with specified lagging diameter.
CONT: Winch tests. The normal winch test is 110% of the rated line pull and the winch brake is required to maintain this load clear of the support surface. It is often referred to as a Line Pull test and it proves the capacity of the winch, and the capacity of the winch brake to maintain the load above the support surface. Newly designed winches are tested to 1. 25 x the line pull to prove the winch's capabilities.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
force exercée sur l'élingue [feminine noun]
OBS: Vitesse de descente. Limiter la vitesse de descente des charges. Ne pas dépasser, pour une même charge, la vitesse de levage. La vitesse de levage d'une grue de 30 tonnes est d'environ de 18 pieds à la minute pour une charge connue. Le fait d'arrêter la charge à une telle vitesse, sur une courte distance, peut doubler la force s'exerçant sur les élingues et sur la grue.