English (Architecture)
tribune [correct]; gallery [correct]; triforium [avoid, see observation]
DEF: In church architecture, an upper storey over an aisle, opening on to the nave.
DEF: Upper storey above the aisle of a church, looking through arches to the nave and generally with outer windows.
CONT: The kind of proportion which was chosen in 1062 for the Abbaye aux Hommes at Caen recurs in a number of major English churches : the distinguishing feature is the large gallery above the aisles, often referred to as the "triforium gallery" but better termed the tribune.
OBS: Gallery ... Also called a tribune and often, wrongly, a triforium.
French (Architecture)
tribune [correct, feminine noun]; tribune en galerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étage supérieur formant une large galerie au-dessus des nefs latérales.
CONT: Au-dessus du premier bas-côté de la nef et du chœur règnent les tribunes, larges, voûtées et bien éclairées.