English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
execution [correct]; performance [correct]
CONT: With reference to a contract the word "execution" can be ambiguous. Where an arbitration award referred to "the execution of the contract" it was held to mean execution in the sense of the performance of the contract rather than execution in the sense of the making of the contract.(Stroud, 4th, p. 967)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
exécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: exécution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).