English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
pusher tug [correct]; push tug [correct]; pushing tug [correct]; pusher [correct, officially approved]; push boat [correct]; pusher boat [correct]; towboat [correct]; tow boat [correct]
DEF: A compact shallow-draft boat with a squared bow designed and fitted for pushing tows of barges on inland waterways.
CONT: When in transit, multiple barges are often lashed together into groups called a tow so that one tow boat (the self-propelled vessel that pushes the barges) can move numerous barges at once. Depending on river conditions and direction of travel, as many as 40 barges can be moved by a single tow boat in this fashion.
OBS: towboat; tow boat : Not to be confused with "tugboat, "which can also be referred to as a "towboat. "
OBS: pusher: designation officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
pousseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; remorqueur-pousseur [correct, masculine noun]; automoteur-pousseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bâtiment construit pour assurer le poussage des barges ou transformé à cet effet.
CONT: Le poussage [...] consiste à former un convoi composé d'un pousseur de forme rectangulaire et de plusieurs barges, étroitement liées entre elles, généralement deux par deux.
OBS: pousseur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por barcos especiales; Maniobras de los buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
empujador [correct, masculine noun]