English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
tugboat [correct]; tug [correct, noun]; towboat [correct]; tow boat [correct]
DEF: A comparatively small vessel with powerful engines and constructed in such a way as to be able to manoeuvre easily for towage and/or to assist in salvage operations at sea.
CONT: Tugboats are needed to pull or push large ships in confined waters such as in a harbor area and docks, and they are also needed to tow large ships on long ocean voyages. ... They are capable of firefighting and salvage duties and may carry large capacity pumps for these purposes. One important design characteristic of a tugboat is its hull form and propulsion system are designed both for a given free running speed and a high thrust at zero speed. Furthermore, its upper deck layout is dictated by the need to get close into a variety of vessels and by the need to keep the towing point above the longitudinal center of lateral pressure so that a lateral pull has a minimum effect on maneuverability.
OBS: towboat; tow boat : Not to be confused with "pusher tug, "which can also be referred to as a "towboat. "
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
remorqueur [correct, masculine noun]; bateau remorqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment conçu pour déplacer d'un point à un autre des bâtiments de navigation dans un port, sur un fleuve, une rivière ou en mer.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por barcos especiales; Maniobras de los buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
remolque [correct, masculine noun]; remolcador [masculine noun]