English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine; Health Law)
double euthanasia [correct]; duo-euthanasia [correct]
CONT: Sometimes, both members of a couple may make simultaneous requests for euthanasia. If both requests are granted, this is sometimes referred to as [a] "double euthanasia. "In such cases, the committees expect the [involved] physicians to consult a different independent physician for each of the partners.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine; Droit de la santé)
double euthanasie [correct, feminine noun]; euthanasie en duo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il arrive qu'un couple fasse une demande d'euthanasie simultanée. Dans ces cas de double euthanasie, les commissions considèrent que […] les médecins concernés doivent faire appel à un consultant différent pour chacun des partenaires.
OBS: double euthanasie; euthanasie en duo : termes tirés du mini-lexique «Soins en fin de vie et aide médicale à mourir» et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.