English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
privity rule [correct]
CONT: The court referred to "the tide of precedent" that it saw moving against the privity rule.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
règle du lien contractuel [feminine noun]