English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
content-based filtering [correct]; cognitive filtering [correct]; content filtering [correct]
DEF: The process of filtering by extracting features from the text of documents to determine the documents’ relevance.
CONT: Content-based filtering, also referred to as cognitive filtering, recommends items based on a comparison between the content of the items and a user profile. The content of each item is represented as a set of descriptors or terms, typically the words that occur in a document. The user profile is represented with the same terms and built up by analyzing the content of items which have been seen by the user.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
filtrage basé sur le contenu [correct, masculine noun]; filtrage cognitif [correct, masculine noun]; filtrage de contenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filtrage basé sur le contenu (aussi appelé filtrage cognitif) : le choix des documents proposés est basé sur une comparaison des thèmes abordés dans les documents par rapport aux thèmes intéressant l’utilisateur.