English (Computer Mathematics; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
transitive dependence [correct]; transitive dependency [correct]
CONT: A record that is in second normal form can have another type of anomaly. It may have a data item which is not a key but which itself identifies other data items. This is referred to as a transitive dependence. Transitive dependencies can cause problems. The step of putting data into third normal form removes transitive dependencies.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
dépendance transitive [proposal, feminine noun]