English (Emergency Management; Air Transport)
recovery operation [correct]
CONT: The fourth phase of operations at the disaster site is referred to as the recovery operation. It is a systematic and coordinated recovery, or clearing, of evidence, remains, personal effects, and loose personal items from a grid square.
French (Gestion des urgences; Transport aérien)
opération de récupération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La récupération des restes humains et des débris est très laborieuse parce que les débris gisent en eaux profondes (à 190 pieds de profondeur) et que l'endroit présente des dangers à cause des nombreux débris fragmentés qui entravent l'opération de récupération.