English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
referred pain [correct]
CONT: The most important example of referred pain is pain felt in the knee(referred to the knee) but arising from a painful lesion in the hip due to the obturator nerve pattern of hip pain.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
douleur projetée [correct, feminine noun]; douleur rapportée [correct, feminine noun]; douleur référée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur prenant son origine dans un organe ou tissu et ressentie à distance. Ex. : douleur brachiale de l'insuffisance coronarienne.
OBS: Le terme "douleur projetée" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
dolor referido [correct, masculine noun]