English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
myalgic cord [see observation]
DEF: Hardened and tender bands in some of the muscles supplied by the same nerve as shown by palpation.
OBS: Theses cords may have trigger points giving rise to pain at distant sites. Finger pressure on these points will elicit this referred pain.
OBS: Source française traduite en anglais.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
cordon myalgique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau musculaire induré et douloureux, palpable dans certains muscles innervés par le nerf rachidien correspondant au segment vertébral concerné.