English (National and International Security)
listed entity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An entity on a list established by the Governor in Council if(a) the entity has knowingly carried out, attempted to carry out, participated in or facilitated a terrorist activity; or if(b) the entity is knowingly acting on behalf of, at the direction of or in association with an entity referred to in paragraph(a).
OBS: listed entity: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
entité inscrite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité inscrite sur une liste établie par le gouverneur en conseil si a) sciemment, elle s'est livrée ou a tenté de se livrer à une activité terroriste, y a participé ou l'a facilitée; ou si b) sciemment, elle agit au nom d'une entité visée à l'alinéa a), sous sa direction ou en collaboration avec elle.
OBS: entité inscrite : terme et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).