English (Software; IT Security; Sociology of Human Relations)
stalkerware [correct]; spouseware
DEF: A type of malware commonly used by abusive partners to monitor a person’s movements and record their communications.
CONT: Stalkerware is sometimes referred to as "spouseware, "and companies will occasionally boast about giving users the ability to tail their significant others. Like other applications of malware, this kind of domestic spyware makes its way onto the victims’ devices without their knowledge, often through a phishing attack whereby the person being stalked is fooled into downloading a harmful app or clicking on a malicious link.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI; Sociologie des relations humaines)
logiciel traqueur [correct, masculine noun]