English (Family Law (common law))
parenting time [correct, federal act]
DEF: ... the time that a child of the marriage spends in the care of a person referred to in subsection 16. 1(1) [of the Divorce Act], whether or not the child is physically with that person during that entire time.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
temps parental [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; période de parentage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps pendant laquelle l'enfant à charge est confié aux soins d'une des personnes visées au paragraphe 16.1(1) [de la Loi sur le divorce], qu'il soit ou non physiquement avec la personne au cours de toute la période.
OBS: période de parentage : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Garde des enfants» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.