English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
rural polling division [correct, federal act, New Brunswick act]; rural polling subdivision [correct, Manitoba act, Quebec act]
CONT: All areas comprised in any electoral district other than areas referred to in subsection(2) or(3) shall be treated as rural polling divisions [Canada Elections Act].
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
section rurale [correct, federal act, Manitoba act, feminine noun]; section de vote rurale [correct, federal act, New Brunswick act, Quebec act, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les zones autres que les zones dont il est fait mention dans le paragraphe (2) ou (3) et comprises dans une circonscription sont considérées comme des sections rurales [Loi électorale du Canada].