English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application to remain in Canada as a permanent resident [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection 21(2) of the Act, an application to remain in Canada as a permanent resident must be received by the Department within 180 days after the determination by the Board, or the decision of the Minister, referred to in that subsection.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de séjour au Canada à titre de résident permanent [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe 21(2) de la Loi, la demande de séjour au Canada à titre de résident permanent doit être reçue par le ministère dans les cent quatre-vingts jours suivant la décision de la Commission ou celle du ministre visées à ce paragraphe.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.