English (Citizenship and Immigration)
proficiency in the official languages of Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The skilled worker must be awarded not less than the minimum number of required points referred to in subsection(2) on the basis of the following factors, namely, education, in accordance with section 78, proficiency in the official languages of Canada, in accordance with section 79.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
compétence dans les langues officielles du Canada [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le travailleur qualifié accumule le nombre minimum de points visé au paragraphe (2), au titre des facteurs suivants : les études, aux termes de l'article 78, la compétence dans les langues officielles du Canada, aux termes de l'article 79.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.