English (Maneuvering of Ships)
chine walk [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To oscillate with a rolling motion, referring to a V-hull boat that, at high speed, planes and undergoes irregular lateral jolts.
OBS: chine walk: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Manœuvre des navires)
pingouiner [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Osciller par un mouvement de roulis, en parlant d'un bateau à coque en V qui, à haute vitesse, déjauge et subit des secousses latérales irrégulières.
OBS: pingouiner : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).