English (Weapon Systems)
externally driven [correct, adjective, officially approved]; externally powered [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to a weapon whose action is driven by electrical, mechanical, hydraulic or pneumatic means.
OBS: externally driven; externally powered: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
à force motrice indépendante [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'une arme qui est actionnée par des moyens électriques, mécaniques, hydrauliques ou pneumatiques.
OBS: à force motrice indépendante : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.