English (Genetics)
natural gene drive [correct, noun]; NGD [noun]; gene drive [see observation, noun]
CONT: Since the early 20th century, scientists have discovered several types of "selfish genetic elements" that are present naturally in the genomes of many species. These naturally occurring genetic elements are able to enhance their own transmission relative to the rest of the genes in the genome regardless of whether their presence is neutral or even harmful to the individual organism as a whole, and thus they exhibit drive and are called "natural gene drives." Examples of natural gene drives include homing endonuclease genes found in all forms of microbial life, transposable elements found in many plants and animals, and meiotic drive also found in various plants and animals.
OBS: gene drive : In English, a differentiation is sometimes made between a natural gene drive, a natural process of inheritance, and a synthetic gene drive, a bioengineered process. Consequently, it may be preferable to use the designation "natural gene drive" when referring to a natural process of inheritance.
French (Génétique)
natural gene drive [see observation, masculine noun]; NGD [see observation, masculine noun]; gene drive [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: natural gene drive; NGD; gene drive : Aucun équivalent français ne semble exister pour ce concept. En anglais, la désignation «natural gene drive» fait référence à un processus de transmission héréditaire naturel qui résulte dans une transmission asymétrique d'un élément génétique à la descendance d'un organisme.