English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Virginia strawberry [correct]; scarlet strawberry [correct]; wild strawberry [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: wild strawberry: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: wild strawberry : common name also used when referring to the species Fragaria vesca.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
fraisier des champs [correct, masculine noun]; fraisier de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; fraisier écarlate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: fraisier des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
fresa de Virginia [feminine noun]