English (Combat Support; Land Forces)
combat support arm [correct, officially approved]; cbt sp A [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A colloquial term referring to electronic warfare, cyberspace operations, intelligence and aviation.
OBS: combat support arm; cbt sp A: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
arme d'appui au combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AA cbt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] terme courant qui comprend la guerre électronique, les cyberopérations, le renseignement et l'aviation.
OBS: arme d'appui au combat; AA cbt : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.