English (Small Arms)
self-cocking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to an automatic pistol with a firing mechanism in which pressure on the trigger first cocks the firing pin or striker then releases it, preventing the pistol from being fired if it is dropped.
OBS: self-cocking: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
à armement par action de la détente [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit des pistolets automatiques munis d'un mécanisme de tir où la pression de la détente arme d'abord le percuteur ou la masse percutante et le relâche ensuite, ce qui empêche le pistolet de tirer s'il tombe.
OBS: à armement par action de la détente : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.