English (Genetics; Bioengineering)
synthetic gene drive [correct, noun]; engineered gene drive [correct, noun]; EGD [noun]; EGD; gene drive [see observation, noun]
CONT: Synthetic gene drives are a new form of genetic engineering that overcomes the normal rules of inheritance, and which may allow the deliberate eradication or modification of species and populations in the wild. Gene drives distort the process of inheritance so that the probability of particular genes—and thus specific traits—being passed on is increased substantially above the usual 50% (known as the Mendelian rule of inheritance). Over the course of several generations, genes with higher inheritance rates will rapidly spread through a breeding population ... Thus, in theory at least, a gene drive can be employed to force genetic changes into an entire population.
OBS: gene drive : In English, a differentiation is sometimes made between a synthetic gene drive, a bioengineered process, and a natural gene drive, a natural process of inheritance. Consequently, it may be preferable to use the designations "synthetic gene drive" and "engineered gene drive" when referring to the bioengineered process.
French (Génétique; Technique biologique)
forçage génétique [correct, masculine noun]; guidage génétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à modifier la transmission héréditaire de certains gènes par génie génétique afin d'agir, au cours des générations, sur la composition de populations.
CONT: Il s'agit en effet de violer les fameuses lois de Mendel pour répandre un caractère donné dans l'ensemble d'une population. Lors de la reproduction sexuée, un caractère porté sur un chromosome d'un des deux parents n'a qu'une chance sur deux d'être transmis à la génération suivante. Le forçage génétique consiste à dépasser ce seuil et transmettre ce caractère à 100 % de la descendance.
OBS: guidage génétique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.