English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
recharge [correct, verb]
DEF: To refill.
CONT: Aircraft maintenance and servicing (inflate and repair aircraft tires, service aircraft braking systems, change aircraft engine oil, recharge oxygen systems, replace engine starters, recharge aircraft batteries, repair and overhaul avionics systems, clean windows and interiors, service lavatories and dispose of aircraft waste, and conduct general aircraft turnaround activity.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
recharger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Approvisionner de nouveau pour le remettre en état de fonctionner.
OBS: recharger : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Recharger une batterie d'accumulateurs.