English (Finance; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
tolling operation [correct]
CONT: This project has been analysed, as presented, based on a tolling operation. The value of the metals processed is approximately 4.5 times the (value added) tolling charge.
OBS: toll : A charge levied by manufacturer for processing material to which it theoretically does not take title. For example a smelter may refine copper on a toll basis, charging the copper company a fee of so many cents per pound.
French (Finances; Techniques industrielles)
exploitation à façon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: à façon : en exécutant le travail, sans fournir la matière première.
Spanish (Finanzas; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
producción a maquila [feminine noun]; operación de maquila [feminine noun]; operación de transformaciones encargadas [feminine noun]
DEF: Producción en la que el fabricante cobra un tanto por unidad o un porcentaje en especie del producto final, perteneciendo tanto la materia prima como el producto final al contratante del servicio.