English (Metallurgy - General)
fire refining [correct]
DEF: A process to refine copper by oxidation and subsequent reduction in the molten state.
French (Métallurgie générale)
raffinage au feu [masculine noun]
DEF: Un procédé d'affinage par oxydation suivi par réduction en état liquide.