English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
competition authority [correct]
CONT: The Bureau also frequently consults with, and relies on, outside economic experts to confirm and refine its application of these tools. The competition authorities of Canada's major trading partners all follow similar guidelines.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
autorité en matière de concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau a aussi fréquemment recours à des experts externes en économie auxquels il demande de confirmer et de perfectionner la manière d'utiliser les moyens choisis par le Bureau. Les autorités en matière de concurrence des principaux partenaires commerciaux du Canada procèdent toutes de manière semblable.