English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Pharmacology)
liquid petrolatum [correct]; liquid paraffin [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; white mineral oil [correct]; mineral oil [correct]
DEF: Very highly refined petroleum oil, colourless, odourless and tasteless, used in pharmaceutical preparations.
OBS: liquid paraffin: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Pharmacologie)
huile de vaseline [correct, feminine noun]; huile de paraffine [correct, feminine noun]; vaseline liquide [correct, feminine noun]; paraffine liquide [correct, feminine noun]; huile de vaseline codex [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile de pétrole spécialement raffinée, incolore, inodore, insipide, utilisée dans les préparations pharmaceutiques.
OBS: huile de vaseline codex : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Farmacología)
vaselina líquida [correct, feminine noun]; aceite de parafina [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de vaselina [correct, masculine noun]; parafina líquida [correct, feminine noun]