English (Chronology; Geology)
age range [correct]; age-range [correct]
CONT: Uranium-lead is one of the oldest and most refined radiometric dating schemes,... with a routine age range of about 1 million years to over 4. 5 billion years, and with routine precisions in the 0. 1-1 percent range.
CONT: The Gawler Craton is a complex Archaean to Mesoproterozoic terrane. Defining the age-range of the geology in different areas of the craton is vital to understanding its geological history and aiding mineral exploration.
OBS: age range: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
intervalle d'âges [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: intervalle d'âges : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.