English (Clothing (General); Etiquette and Protocol (General))
semi-formal attire [correct, noun]; semi-formal dress [correct, noun]; semi-formal wear [correct, noun]
CONT: Semi-formal falls in the gray area between casual and formal. In other words, a simple way to think of semi-formal attire is that it's fancier than casual wear or typical office attire but not quite as refined as evening gowns and tuxedos.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Étiquette et protocole (Généralités))
tenue semi-formelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce genre de tenue se caractérise par des éléments de la tenue de soirée et de la tenue décontractée, et convient généralement à des occasions sociales ou professionnelles qui requièrent une apparence soignée sans exigence de grande cérémonie.