English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hectorite [correct]
DEF: A soft, greasy clay mineral that forms near Hector, California (in San Bernardino County).
OBS: The mineral is rare in that it is found primarily in one mine. The chemical composition of hectorite includes: sodium, lithium, magnesium, silicon, hydrogen and oxygen.
OBS: Hectorite is mostly used in making cosmetics, but has uses in chemical and other industrial applications, and is a mineral source for refined lithium metal.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hectorite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les épaississants minéraux à l'argile naturelle comme la bentonite et l'hectorite ont une structure cristalline en forme de disque comparable mais ils sont environ dix fois plus grands.