English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
raw oil [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Untreated oil.
OBS: Linseed oil :... Grades : raw; boiled; double-boiled; blown; varnish makers; refined.
OBS: raw oil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
huile brute [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Huile n'ayant subi aucun traitement après extraction.
OBS: huile brute : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: huile brute : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).