English (Fatty Substances (Food))
smoke point [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which oil [or fat] produces a thin continuous stream of smoke.
CONT: A high smoke point is indicative of proper processing of oil. Smoke point decreases the longer the oil is in use. The smoke point for refined soybean oil is 440 – 460 degrees.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
point de fumée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de fumée est la température à laquelle de la fumée est détectée en laboratoire. [...] Les huiles qui contiennent des acides gras de poids moléculaire faible comme l’huile de noix de coco ont un point de fumée plus bas.