English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Foundry Practice)
cathode copper [correct]
DEF: An electrolytically refined copper which is remelted and cast into bars or billets for fabrication into the required form. It is the raw material used for producing electrolytic high-conductivity copper, both tough-pitch and oxygen-free.
OBS: Cathode copper is melted and marketed as electrolytic copper.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Fonderie)
cuivre en cathodes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuivre en cathodes. Il est désigné par Cu/d et se présente sous forme de plaques de 900 x 900 mm environ, pesant 60 à 100 kg. Il ne peut généralement pas être utilisé sans refusion (...)