English (Oil Refining; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
refined petroleum product [correct, officially approved]; RPP [correct]; refined product [correct]
DEF: A product ... refined from crude oil, such as gasoline, diesel, heating oil, and jet fuel[, among others].
OBS: refined petroleum product : term officially approved by the Subcommittee on Terminological and Linguistic Standardization of Statistics Canada, Standardization file 20, June 2003.
OBS: refined petroleum product; refined product : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
produit pétrolier raffiné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPR [correct, masculine noun]; produit raffiné du pétrole [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit raffiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits pétroliers raffinés englobent de nombreux produits tirés du pétrole brut, dont l'essence automobile, le diesel, le mazout de chauffage et le carburéacteur. Ils constituent la catégorie d'énergie la plus consommée par les utilisateurs finaux au Canada.
OBS: produit pétrolier raffiné; produit raffiné du pétrole : désignations uniformisées par le Sous-comité d'uniformisation terminologique et linguistique de Statistique Canada, dossier d'uniformisation 20, juin 2003.
OBS: produit pétrolier raffiné; produit raffiné du pétrole; produit raffiné : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
producto del petróleo refinado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: producto del petróleo refinado: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.