English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
adaptive refinement [correct]
DEF: Taking advantage of a reduced level of a user’s interactivity with the system (e.g., walker slows to a halt) to increase the level of detail of his immediate surroundings.
OBS: An inversely proportional tradeoff between levels of activity and detail in a virtual reality scenario.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
compensation adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tirer avantage du niveau réduit d'interactivité de l'utilisateur avec le système (par ex, lorsqu'un marcheur s'arrête) pour augmenter le niveau de détail de son environnement immédiat.
OBS: Compromis inversement proportionnel entre niveaux d'activité et de détail dans un scénario de réalité virtuelle.