English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
Claflin refiner [correct]; Claflin conical refiner [correct, proposal]
OBS: Two major types of continuous refiners are used for stock preparation: disc refiners and conical refiners. The conical refiners can be further differentiated into low-angle types (Jordans) and high-angle types (Claflins).... In conical refiners, the rotating plug (rotor) and its housing (stator) are fitted with metal bars oriented lengthwise. The fibers flow parallel to the bars. The position of the plug determines the clearance of the bars and controls the amount of work done on the fibers for a constant stock throughput.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
raffineur Claflin [correct, masculine noun]; raffineur conique Claflin [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: On utilise essentiellement deux grands types de raffineurs en continu pour préparer la pâte : les raffineurs à disques et les raffineurs coniques. On peut, en fonction des angles, séparer les raffineurs coniques en deux types, soit les raffineurs à petit angle (Jordan) et les raffineurs à grand angle (Claflin). (...) Dans les raffineurs coniques, des lames métalliques, orientées dans le sens de la longueur, sont fixées sur la partie tournante (rotor) en forme de cône et sur l'enveloppe (stator). Les fibres s'écoulent parallèlement aux lames. La position du rotor détermine l'espacement entre lames ainsi que le travail effectué sur les fibres.