English (Papermaking Machines)
disk refiner [correct]; disc refiner [correct]
DEF: A type of machine used to mechanically treat fibrous material to convert it to a form suitable for making a paper or paperboard sheet. It consists of one or more matched pairs of disks having a pattern of ribs machined into their faces and arranged so that one disk of the pair is rotated. The other disk is usually stationary but may be driven in the opposite direction of rotation.
French (Machines à papier)
raffineur à disques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raffineur composé de deux ou trois disques, soit l'un fixe et l'autre en rotation, soit deux tournant en sens inverse, ou encore, un rotatif entre deux fixes.
OBS: Voir l'article 7.2.3. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.