English (Foundry Practice)
vacuum refining [correct]
DEF: Melting in a vacuum to remove gaseous contaminants from the metal.
French (Fonderie)
affinage sous vide [masculine noun]
DEF: Fusion sous vide visant à enlever les produits gazeux contaminant le métal.