English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
microcrystalline wax [correct, standardized]
DEF: Product consisting essentially of a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons, solid at ordinary temperatures, having a finer crystalline structure than paraffin wax and a relatively low oil content. It is usually obtained from slack wax produced during the refining of bright stock. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: microcrystalline wax: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
cire microcristalline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit constitué essentiellement par un mélange d'hydrocarbures saturés, solide à la température ordinaire, ayant une structure cristalline plus fine que celle de la paraffine et une teneur en huile relativement faible. On l'obtient généralement à partir d'un gatsch produit lors du raffinage du bright stock. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: cire microcristalline : terme normalisé par l'ISO.