English (Black Products (Petroleum))
base oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refined or untreated oil which is used with other oils and additives to produce lubricants.
DEF: Oil, typically boiling in the range 390°C to 600°C, obtained from petroleum by refining, or of synthetic origin, serving as a base for finished lubricants, usually after the addition of additives. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: base oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile de pétrole lubrifiante, obtenue par raffinage. (Les bases sont ensuite mélangées en proportions convenables pour obtenir les huiles finies).
DEF: Huile, bouillant généralement entre 390 °C et 600 °C, obtenue par raffinage à partir du pétrole, ou d'origine synthétique, servant de base pour les lubrifiants, habituellement après adjonction d'additifs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile de base : terme normalisé par l'ISO.