English (Foundry Practice)
Thomas-Gilchrist process [correct]; Thomas process [correct]; basic Bessemer process [correct]
CONT: The process, involving the use of a basic lining and a basic flux in the converter, made it possible to use the pneumatic method for refining pig irons smelted from the high-phosphorus ores common to many sections of Europe.
French (Fonderie)
procédé Thomas-Gilchrist [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Thomas [correct, masculine noun]