English (Oil Refining; Water Pollution)
process water [correct, standardized]
DEF: Water which, after having been in contact with petroleum products, is recovered during the refining process. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Process water, includes seawater (and occasionally freshwater) and produced water. Seawater is injected into a formation to pressurize the reservoir and force the oil toward the oil production wells. Gelled water is seawater and freshwater that is mixed with a gelling substance to increase the viscosity of the fluid for a number of purposes. Seawater is also used to maintain the existing wells or to detect leaks in pipelines. Produced water is the water mixture consisting of oil, gas, and sand that is pumped from oil production wells. The percentage of crude oil occurring in process water can vary somewhat based on the source of the spill.
CONT: Complete purification plant for the treatment of oily and process water.
OBS: process water: term standardized by ISO.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Pollution de l'eau)
eau de procédé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; eau de traitement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; eau de fabrication [feminine noun]; eau de process [avoid, feminine noun]; eau de processus [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui, dans une raffinerie de pétrole, a été recueillie au cours de la fabrication des produits après avoir été en contact avec ceux-ci. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Traitement d'eaux phénolées de procédé [...] Au premier plan, les bassins d'épuration biologique.
OBS: eau de traitement; eau de procédé : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo; Contaminación del agua)
agua del proceso