English (Petroleum Cracking)
thermal cracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refining process which decomposes, rearranges, or combines hydrocarbon molecules by the application of heat, without the aid of catalysts.
OBS: ... variables involved are [feed, time, pressure and temperature.]
OBS: thermal cracking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
craquage thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Craquage obtenu par action de la température et de la pression. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: craquage thermique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo))
craqueo térmico [masculine noun]