English (Shipbuilding; Ship Maintenance)
mid-life refit [correct]; MLR [correct]; midlife refit [correct]
French (Constructions navales; Entretien des navires)
refonte à mi-vie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grande refonte [correct, feminine noun]; carénage de demi-vie [correct, masculine noun]; CDV [correct, masculine noun]; CDV; radoub de mi-durée [masculine noun]
OBS: réfonte à mi-vie : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.