English (Merchandising Techniques; Special-Language Phraseology)
canvassing new customers [correct]
CONT: ... if you’re still keen on canvassing new customers over the phone, filtering your call lists to reflect the demographic segments more likely to purchase your products is sure to save you time and optimise your efforts for greater conversion.
French (Techniques marchandes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
recherche de nouveaux clients [feminine noun]