English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Old Age)
neglected older adult [correct]; neglected elder [correct]; neglected elderly [correct, less frequent]
CONT: ... up to one third of abused or neglected older adults decline the help that is offered to them by agencies, often due to the guilt or shame associated, but also because the assistance offered does not reflect their self-identified needs.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
aîné négligé [correct, masculine noun]; aînée négligée [correct, feminine noun]; personne âgée négligée [correct, feminine noun]; personne âgée victime de négligence [correct, feminine noun]; aîné victime de négligence [correct, masculine noun]; aînée victime de négligence [correct, feminine noun]