English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
adenotonsillectomy [correct]; tonsilloadenoidectomy [correct]; adenoamygdalectomy
DEF: The surgical removal of the adenoids and [palatine] tonsils.
OBS: adenotonsillectomy; tonsilloadenoidectomy : designations that reflect the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Chirurgie ORL; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
adénotonsillectomie [correct, feminine noun]; adénoamygdalectomie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: adénotonsillectomie : désignation qui reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Cirugía en otorrinolaringología; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas)
adenoamigdalectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervención que se realiza para extirpar las amígdalas y las vegetaciones adenoideas.