English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
mechanical jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming using mechanical devices that reflect electromagnetic or acoustic energy.
OBS: Reflection of electromagnetic or acoustic energy is caused through the mechanism of absorption and re-radiation of said energy by a physical body.
OBS: mechanical jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage mécanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage effectué avec des dispositifs mécaniques qui réfléchissent l'énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique.
OBS: La réflexion d'énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique est causée par l'absorption ou le rerayonnement de l'énergie par un corps physique.
OBS: brouillage mécanique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.