English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; The Sun (Astronomy); Climate Change)
global dimming [correct]
DEF: A widespread reduction of solar radiation received at the surface of the Earth from about the year 1961 to around 1990.
CONT: Global dimming is not thought to be due to changes in the sun's luminosity, as these have been too small to explain the magnitude of dimming observed. Instead, air pollution from human activity is thought to be the major contributor. Aerosols which form from pollution can directly reflect and absorb radiation before it reaches the planet's surface and make clouds brighter and longer lasting, meaning they reflect more sunlight.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Soleil (Astronomie); Changements climatiques)
assombrissement planétaire [correct, masculine noun]; obscurcissement planétaire [correct, masculine noun]; assombrissement mondial [correct, masculine noun]; obscurcissement mondial [correct, masculine noun]; assombrissement global [avoid, masculine noun]; obscurcissement global [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution largement perçue du rayonnement solaire atteignant la surface de la Terre, entre les années 1961 et 1990 environ.
CONT: L'assombrissement mondial, phénomène désignant l'augmentation des concentrations dans l'atmosphère en particules générées par l'homme, affectant les propriétés des nuages et empêchant la lumière du soleil d'atteindre la surface de la terre, a partiellement contrebalancé les conséquences du réchauffement provoqué par les [gaz à effets de serre].
OBS: assombrissement global; obscurcissement global : L'adjectif «global» est un calque de l'anglais.