English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
congenital high scapula [correct, noun]; elevated scapula [correct, noun]; undescended scapula [correct, noun]; congenital elevation of the scapula [correct, noun]; Sprengel deformity [correct, noun]; SD [correct, noun]; SD; Sprengel anomaly [correct, noun]; Sprengel shoulder [correct, noun]
CONT: Sprengel deformity (SD), or congenital high scapula, is a rare congenital skeletal disorder with elevation of the scapula due to failure to descend during fetal development. It is the most common congenital anomaly of the scapula. There is often restriction of scapular movement in SD due to abnormal connection with the spine, dysplasia, and/or disorientation of the shoulder blade.
OBS: congenital high scapula; congenital elevation of the scapula : designations that reflect the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
surélévation congénitale de la scapula [correct, feminine noun]; SCS [correct, feminine noun]; surélévation congénitale de l'omoplate [correct, feminine noun]; malformation de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]; déformation de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La SCS se caractérise, à des degrés variables, par une scapula dysmorphique en position haute. Une structure surnuméraire ossifiée (os omo-vertébral) ou pas lui est souvent associée et siège entre le bord médial de la scapula et le rachis cervical. Le diagnostic est évoqué cliniquement et précocement en raison d'un préjudice esthétique (asymétrie des épaules) et/ou fonctionnel (limitation de l'abduction).
OBS: surélévation congénitale de la scapula : désignation qui reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Huesos y articulaciones)
deformación de Sprengel [correct, feminine noun]