English (Remote Sensing)
water reflectance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The radiant energy ratio that is reflected by a body of water to that incident upon it.
OBS: water reflectance : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
réflectance de l'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport existant entre l'énergie radiante réfléchie par une masse d'eau à l'énergie radiante incidente.
OBS: réflectance de l'eau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Courbe de réflectance de l'eau.