English (Petrography)
macrinite [correct]
DEF: A maceral of coal within the inertinite group having a reflectance higher than that of associated vitrinite, without recognizable plant-cell structure, with a non-angular shape and a particle diameter greater than about two microns.
OBS: Macrinite occurs in different forms; as a groundmass or isolated. It shows no cell structure.
French (Pétrographie)
macrinite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La macrinite, de formes diversifiées, se présente en masses isolées ou cimentées. Elle n'a pas de structure cellulaire.