English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
reflectance [correct, officially approved]; reflection factor [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Ratio of the radiant or luminous flux reflected by a particular surface to that incident on it.
OBS: Reflectance : formerly reflection factor.
OBS: reflectance : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
PHR: Bidirectional reflectance factor.
PHR: Ground, plant, rock, snow, water reflectance.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
réflectance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; facteur de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du flux énergétique ou lumineux réfléchi par une surface donnée au flux incident sur celle-ci.
OBS: réflectance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Réflectance bidirectionnelle.
PHR: Réflectance de la neige, de l'eau, des plantes, des roches, du sol.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
reflectancia [feminine noun]; factor de reflexión [masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el flujo radiante o luminoso reflejado por una superficie dada y el flujo que incide sobre ella.