English (Remote Sensing)
multispectral radiometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The science and techniques involved in using multispectral radiometers.
CONT: Several methods of assessing plant reflectance properties have been evaluated including infrared thermography,... multispectral radiometry... and near infrared spectroscopy...
OBS: multispectral radiometry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
radiométrie multispectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Science et techniques intervenant dans l'utilisation des radiomètres multibandes.
CONT: Plus récemment, on a tenté de développer des méthodes basées sur la radiométrie multispectrale, qui constitue en quelque sorte une photographie numérique à bandes spectrales multiples.
OBS: radiométrie multispectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
radiometría multiespectral [feminine noun]