English (Physics; Cinematography)
cross-reflectance [correct, see observation]
CONT: Many who have used film in a domed theater have come to the conclusion that the domed surface is not the best venue for most motion pictures. For a film to look good on the dome, the dome typically has to have a reflectance of about 30%. Planetarium projectors, especially Digistar, work best with a reflectance above 80%. The darker surface is needed for film to reduce the cross-reflectance that causes a film to look washed-out on a more reflective dome.
OBS: cross-reflectance : term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Physique; Cinématographie)
interférence de réflexion [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: interférence de réflexion : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.