English (Micrographics)
reflectance density [correct]
DEF: A method of expressing reflectance in terms of density. If reflectance is R and reflectance density is D, then D=log 10(l/R).
French (Micrographie)
densité de réflectance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: façon d'exprimer la réflectance par rapport à la densité. Si R est la réflectance et D la densité de réflectance, alors D = log10(1/R).