English (Plastics Manufacturing; Ceramics (Industries))
flow line [correct, standardized]; flow mark [correct]
DEF: A visible line in a moulding in the direction of, and caused by, flow. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: One or more ceramic streaks distinguished by a difference in light reflectance from the surrounding area, characteristic of injection-molded parts.
OBS: flow line: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Céramique (Industries))
ligne d'écoulement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne de coulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne visible sur un objet moulé, orientée dans la direction de l'écoulement et provoquée par celui-ci. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: ligne d'écoulement; ligne de coulée : termes normalisés par l'ISO.