English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Pulp and Paper)
reflectance meter [correct]; reflectance photometer
OBS: photometer: A device for measuring light intensity.
CONT: The whiteness of pulp is measured by its ability to reflect monochromatic light in comparison to a known standard .... The instrument most commonly used is the Zeiss Elrepho reflectance meter which provides a diffuse light meter.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Pâtes et papier)
photomètre à réflectance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à réflectance servant à mesurer des intensités lumineuses.