English (Optics; Mining of Organic Materials)
reflectance standard [correct, standardized]
DEF: Polished surface of a material of known reflectance which is used for calibrating reflectance measuring equipment.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Optique; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
étalon de pouvoir réflecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface polie d'un matériau de réflectance connue, utilisée pour étalonner l'équipement de mesurage du pouvoir réflecteur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.