English (Remote Sensing)
reflectance ratio [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The quotient of reflectance presented by the same target in two different spectral bands.
OBS: reflectance ratio: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rapport de réflectance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quotient de la réflectance présentée par une même cible dans deux bandes spectrales différentes.
OBS: rapport de réflectance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).