English (Atmospheric Physics)
cloud luminance [correct]
DEF: Luminance determined by the amount of light scattered, reflected and transmitted by the particles which constitute a cloud. This light comes mainly from a luminary or from the sky; an appreciable part may also come from the Earth's surface.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
luminance lumineuse d'un nuage [correct, feminine noun]; luminance d'un nuage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luminance due à la lumière réfléchie, diffusée et transmise par les particules constitutives de ce nuage. Cette lumière provient, pour la plus grande part, directement de l'astre éclairant ou du ciel; une part appréciable peut provenir également de la surface terrestre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
luminancia de una nube [feminine noun]
DEF: Luminancia determinada por la cantidad de luz difundida, reflejada y transmitida por las partículas que forman una nube. Esta luz procede principalmente del Sol, de la Luna o del cielo; una parte apreciable puede proceder también de la superficie de la Tierra.