English (Scientific Instruments; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
absorption spectrometer [correct]
CONT: An absorption spectrometer is used to analyze light reflected by or transmitted through matter.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física; Química analítica)
espectrómetro de absorción [correct, masculine noun]