English (Accounting)
international accounting standard [correct, NATO, standardized]; IAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: international accounting standards : Authoritative standards of how certain types of transactions and other events should be reflected in financial statements.
OBS: international accounting standard; IAS: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: international accounting standard: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité)
norme comptable internationale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NCI [correct, feminine noun]; IAS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: norme comptable internationale; IAS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: norme comptable internationale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.