English (Optics; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
colored [correct]; coloured [correct]
CONT: Obviously we can... produce colour stimuli possessing similar spectral energy distribution curves by causing the original light to be reflected by coloured surfaces having appropriate spectral luminance factor curves.
French (Optique; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
coloré [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit habituellement d'un corps, d'une substance ou d'une surface dont le facteur spectral de transmission et/ou de réflexion varie avec la longueur d'onde dans le domaine du rayonnement visible.