English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
echo intensifier [correct]
DEF: A device, located at the target, that is used to increase abnormally the amplitude of the reflected energy.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
intensificateur d'écho [correct, masculine noun]