English (Lasers and Masers; Lighting)
diffuse reflector [correct]; Lambertian reflector [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Ideal diffuse reflectors reflect light according to Lambert's cosine law. Lambert's law states that the reflected energy from a small surface area in a particular direction is proportional to the cosine of the angle between that direction and the surface normal.
French (Masers et lasers; Éclairage)
réflecteur diffus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément servant à réfléchir la lumière est un réflecteur spéculaire ou diffus, caractérisé par ses qualités de réflexion.