English (Remote Sensing)
mixed pixel [correct, officially approved]; mixel [correct]
DEF: A pixel whose value represents the average energy reflected or emitted by several types of surface present within the area that it covers on the ground.
CONT: For the scene as a whole, border effects, such as mixed pixels, shadowing and layover, may cause a considerable additional error, depending on the scale used.
OBS: mixed pixel: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
pixel mixte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pixel résultant de l'intégration radiométrique de plusieurs objets présents dans la tache élémentaire correspondante.
CONT: [...] la fonction de transfert de modulation de l'image SPOT 3 XS [...] élimine les pixels mixtes, augmentant les contrastes radiométriques entre les objets spatiaux.
OBS: pixel mixte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
píxel mixto [correct, masculine noun]; píxel mezclado [correct, masculine noun]