English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
primary reflection [correct]
OBS: Energy which has been reflected only once and hence is not a multiple. Strictly speaking, primary reflections are virtually undetectable because they contain so little energy and short-path multiples usually are included.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
réflexion primaire [correct]; réflexion simple [correct]
OBS: Lorsque l'onde sismique n'est réfléchie qu'une seule fois sur un miroir, on dit qu'il s'agit d'une réflexion primaire ou simple.