English (Optical Glass; Orthoses; The Eye)
polaroid lens [correct]
DEF: A lens used in sunglasses and sometimes 3D glasses which consists of two glass or plastic surfaces with a plastic lamination between the two surfaces, and designed to reduce reflected glare.
French (Verres d'optique; Orthèses; Oeil)
lentille polarisée [feminine noun]