English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
LANDSAT [correct]; Landsat [correct]; Land Satellite [correct]; Landsat satellite [correct]
DEF: The series of American satellites that collect multispectral images of the Earth's surface in the visible, reflected, and thermal infrared bands.
CONT: Since 1972, Landsat satellites have collected information about Earth from space. This science, known as remote sensing, has matured with the Landsat Program.
OBS: Landsat: [An abbreviation used for] Land Remote-sensing satellite.
OBS: Landsat: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
LANDSAT [correct, masculine noun]; satellite LANDSAT [correct, masculine noun]; Landsat [correct, masculine noun]; satellite Landsat [correct, masculine noun]; satellite terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de satellite développé par la NASA en juillet 1972 pour l'étude des ressources terrestres.
OBS: Landsat; satellite Landsat : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.