English (Remote Sensing; Military (General); Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
infrared imagery [correct, officially approved]; infrared imaging [correct]; IIR [correct]; IIR
DEF: Imagery produced as a result of sensing electromagnetic radiations emitted or reflected from a given target surface in the infrared portion of the electromagnetic spectrum(approximately 0. 72 to 1, 000 microns).
CONT: Infrared imaging devices convert invisible infrared images into visible images.
OBS: infrared imagery: term officially approved by the Department of National Defence (DND) and the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Militaire (Généralités); Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
imagerie infrarouge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; imagerie en infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation visuelle produite par des radiations électromagnétiques sensibles, émises ou réfléchies à partir d'une surface-cible donnée, dans la portion infrarouge du spectre électromagnétique. (De 0,72 à 100 microns environ.)
OBS: imagerie infrarouge : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale (MDN) et le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).