English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
catoptroscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument for examining objects by reflected light.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
catoptroscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à examiner un objet à l'aide de la lumière réfléchie.