English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
microphotometer
DEF: An instrument for measuring the amount of light transmitted or reflected by small arens or for measuring the relative densities of spectrum lines on a photographic plate.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
microphotomètre [masculine noun]
CONT: Microphotomètre spectral pour la détermination quantitative de la réflexion de l'absorption (extinction) et de l'intensité de fluorescence des particules, microscopiques.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la photomicrographie. v. photomicrographic apparatus.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería))
microfotómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fotómetro especial para medir la luz transmitida por un cuerpo, por ejemplo, una placa fotográfica, en una zona muy reducida, cuya área puede ser solamente de unas milésimas de milímetro cuadrado.