English (Reprography; Photography)
reflex printing [correct]; reflex copying [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of copying in which a sensitized film or paper is placed face down on the material to be copied; light passes through the base of the sensitized material and is reflected from the light and dark portions of the original back to the emulsion.
OBS: reflex copying: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
réflectographie [correct, feminine noun]; reproduction par réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; photographie par réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; tirage par réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la reproduction de pages imprimées sur papier opaque, on procède par réflectographie, ou photographie par réflexion, en insolant le papier sensible à travers son support.