English (Television (Radioelectricity))
edge flare [correct]
DEF: A rim of illumination around the edge of the picture on the receiver tube.
CONT: If sufficient light is not reflected from all parts of the scene viewed by the camera, the photosensitive mosaic is not sufficiently activated by the underlit portions. The result is an "undermodulated" picture which does not transmit well, or a picture in which the edges suffer from "edge flare. "
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
surluminance de bord [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
sobreluminancia marginal [correct, feminine noun]