English (Optics)
diacaustic [correct, adjective]; caustic by refraction [correct]
DEF: Denoting or pertaining to the caustic curve formed by refracted rays, as opposed to catacaustic
OBS: Caustic curves : When light reflects off a curve the the envelope of the reflected rays is a caustic by reflection or a catacaustic. When light is refracted by a curve then the envelope of the refrected rays is a caustic by refraction or a diacaustic.
French (Optique)
caustique par réfraction [correct, feminine noun]; diacaustique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à l'enveloppe des rayons réfractés.