English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts)
Balopticon [correct, trademark]; balop [correct]; balopticon [correct]; balop [correct]; balop
DEF: A projector that utilizes reflected light for projecting the images of opaque objects.
OBS: A trade name of Bausch and Lomb.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
lanterne magique dite Balopticon [feminine noun]