English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Biological Sciences)
densitometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument which measures optical density by measuring the intensity of transmitted or reflected light [and that] is used to measure photographic density.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sciences biologiques)
densitomètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument permettant de mesurer la densité optique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Appareil destiné à mesurer sur le terrain la densité d'un matériau.
OBS: densitomètre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Óptica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ciencias biológicas)
densitómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para medir la transparencia de un material.