English (Scientific Instruments; Lighting; Pulp and Paper)
photometer [correct]; light meter [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring photometric quantities such as illuminance (in foot candles or lux).
OBS: One may be adapted with filters, etc. to measure reflected light hence the colour of print or paper. Useful photometers to printers and papermakers are the user-friendly densitometer, the colourimeter and the spectrophotometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Éclairage; Pâtes et papier)
photomètre [correct, masculine noun]; luxmètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à la mesure des grandeurs photométriques comme l’éclairement (en pied-bougies ou en lux).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Iluminación; Pasta y papel)
fotómetro [correct, masculine noun]