English (Laser Printing; Legal Documents)
laser-perforation [correct]
DEF: A process whereby images (usually personalized images) are created by perforating thesubstrate with a laser.
OBS: The images may consist of both text and portrait images and appear as positiveimages when viewed in reflected light and as negative images when viewed in transmitted light.
French (Impression au laser; Documents juridiques)
perforation laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisant le laser pour créer des images (généralement personnalisées) parperforation du support.
OBS: Ces images, qui peuvent être du texte ou des portraits, apparaissent comme positives ou négatives selon qu’elles sont observées en lumière réfléchie ou en lumière transmise.