English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
light reflex [correct]; cone of light [correct]
DEF: In otology, one of the triangular areas of reflected light on the membrana tympany extending downward from the umbo.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
cône lumineux de Wilde [correct, masculine noun]; cône de Politzer [correct, masculine noun]; triangle lumineux de Politzer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône lumineux formé lors de l'examen de l'oreille, par la projection d'une source de lumière sur la membrane du tympan.