English (Solar Energy; Energy Transformation; Optics)
heliostat field [correct]; bank of heliostats
DEF: An arrangement of a multiplicity of heliostats(sun-tracking mirrors) pointed on a "power tower"(tower absorber). Each heliostat is mounted in an altazimuth mounting so that the angle of mirrors can be adjusted to keep the reflected solar rays directed toward the tower.
French (Énergie solaire; Transformation de l'énergie; Optique)
champ d'héliostats [correct, masculine noun]; champ de miroirs [correct, masculine noun]; batterie de miroirs [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de miroirs élémentaires séparés les uns des autres, mais appartenant à un même système de concentration du rayonnement solaire.
CONT: La principale difficulté pour l'utilisation des champs de miroirs est la commande des mouvements d'orientation des miroirs en fonction de la position du soleil.
Spanish (Energía solar; Transformación de la energía; Óptica)
campo de helióstatos [correct, masculine noun]; campo de espejos [masculine noun]; campo concentrador [masculine noun]