English (Rail Networks)
pulse echo; echo technique; pulse echo technique
OBS: RAIL, 17673
DEF: An ultrasonic examination technique in which the presence and position of a discontinuity in a material is indicated by the reflected pulse.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
méthode par échos
OBS: OREU-79, no 2408
DEF: Méthode selon laquelle la présence et la position d'une discontinuité dans une pièce sont indiquées par une impulsion réfléchie.