English (Radio Waves)
descending wave [correct]; down-coming wave [correct]
DEF: A wave reflected in the ionosphere and returning to Earth.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
onde descendante [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
onda descendente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda que se refleja en la ionosfera y vuelve a la Tierra.