English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
reflection nebula [correct]
DEF: A bright cloud created by light scattered by dust from a star too cool to cause ionization ...
CONT: The spectrograms of the nebulosity about the Pleiades cluster... indicate that this nebulosity is merely reflecting the light of the embedded stars. The light from the nebulosity is recorded as an absorption spectrum similar to that of the brightest stars in the cluster. Such a nebula is therefore called a "reflection nebula".
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
nébuleuse par réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; nébuleuse à spectre continu [correct, feminine noun]; nébuleuse réfléchissante [correct, feminine noun]; nébuleuse diffusante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régions riches en poussières interstellaires, qui diffusent la lumière émise par des étoiles brillantes voisines [...] mais cependant trop froides pour pouvoir ioniser le gaz associé aux particules solides.
CONT: On distinguera donc les «nébuleuses à spectre de raies», encore appelées «nébuleuses gazeuses», [...] et les «nébuleuses à spectre continu». Ces dernières portent encore le nom de «nébuleuses réfléchissantes» (reflection nebulae), ou mieux «diffusantes», car on admet qu'elles diffusent dans toutes les directions la lumière reçue d'une étoile.