English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Animal Anatomy)
tapetum lucidum [correct]
OBS: it is the tapetum lucidum reflecting available light which makes a cat's eyes apparently shine in the dark
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Anatomie animale)
tapis choroïdien [correct, masculine noun]; tapetum lucidum [masculine noun]
CONT: Les yeux sont pourvus d'un tapis choroïdien responsable de leur phosphorescence dans l'obscurité.