English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
light trapping [correct]
DEF: The trapping of light inside a semiconductor material by refracting and reflecting the light at critical angles; trapped light will travel further in the material, greatly increasing the probability of absorption and hence of producing charge carriers.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
piégeage de la lumière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capture de la lumière dans un matériau semiconducteur par réfraction et réflexion de cette dernière à angles critiques, la lumière ainsi piégée allongeant son parcours dans le matériau, ce qui augmente fortement les probabilités d'absorption et de là, la production de porteurs de charge.