English (Optics)
reflecting liquid [correct]
CONT: The reflectivity of mercury does not vary over several weeks within the accuracy of our measurements(±3%). Although throughout this paper I assume that the reflecting liquid is mercury, it should be possible to make liquid mirrors with other reflecting liquids. I [Ermanno Borra] have also considered alloys of the alkali metals that could be used in a lunar or space telescope.
French (Optique)
liquide réflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volume normal de mercure nécessaire à la réalisation d'un miroir de 1,6 mètre est d'environ dix litres, ce qui veut dire, à 30 dollars le kilogramme de mercure purifié, une somme de 4000 dollars, soit près de 30 pour cent du coût de l'ensemble de l'instrument, seulement pour le liquide réflecteur.