English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
coated optics
DEF: the use of optical elements or components whose optical refracting and reflecting surfaces have been coated with one or more layers of dielectric or metallic material for the purpose of reducing or increasing reflection from the surfaces, either totally or for selected wavelengths, and of protecting the surfaces from abrasion and corrosion.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
optique à surface traitée [proposal, feminine noun]