English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
prismatic astrolabe
DEF: a portable instrument consisting of a small telescope, a 60-degree prism, and a mercury reflecting basin by which determinations of time, latitude, and azimuth may be obtained from star observations.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques)
astrolabe à prisme [masculine noun]
DEF: instrument servant à la détermination des points astronomiques. Il est muni d'un horizon artificiel. L'astrolabe est un instrument de mesure des hauteurs des astres.