English (Optics)
convex mirror [correct]
DEF: A spherical reflecting surface that constitutes a segment of the exterior of a sphere.
OBS: A convex mirror is the kind of mirror used for security in stores, and is also the kind of mirror used on the passenger side of many cars ("Objects in mirror are closer than they appear.").
French (Optique)
miroir convexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miroir avec une surface sphérique convexe qui forme une image virtuelle, droite et plus petite que l'objet.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.