English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
measling [correct]
DEF: A condition existing in the base laminate in the form of discrete white spots or "crosses" below the surface of the base laminate, reflecting a separation of fibers in the glass cloth at the weave intersection.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
fendillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État existant dans le stratifié de base sous la forme de points blancs.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un défaut d'encapsulation de fibres dans le tissu de verre et aux intersections du tissage par la résine.