English (Scientific Research)
Confocal Scan Module
CONT: The Confocal Scan Module is used to produce confocal images in the eyepiece, with the height of the reflecting specimen being color-coded in colors using a color-converting optical system. This enables even minute defects and contamination on wafers to be detected quickly and reliably.
French (Recherche scientifique)
module de balayage confocal [proposal, masculine noun]