English (Investment; Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
valuation haircut [correct]
DEF: A risk control measure applied to underlying assets used in reverse transactions, implying that the central bank calculates the value of underlying assets as the market value of the asset reduced by a certain percentage (haircut).
OBS: The ESCB [European System of Central Banks] applies valuation haircuts reflecting features of the specific assets, such as the residual maturity.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
quotité de valorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de contrôle du risque appliquée aux supports de garantie, utilisée dans le cadre des opérations de cession temporaire, impliquant que la banque centrale calcule la valeur des supports de garantie comme étant la valeur de marché du support diminuée d'un certain pourcentage (quotité).
OBS: Le SEBC [Système européen de banques centrales] applique des quotités de valorisation différentes selon les caractéristiques des supports en cause, telles que la durée résiduelle.