English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
coudé [correct]
OBS: Refers to one of several methods for using a reflecting telescope to obtain a long focal length and a fixed image. The image is formed in the coudé room under the floor of the telescope.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
coudé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à renvoyer le faisceau lumineux formé dans une lunette ou un télescope, le long de son axe polaire, vers un laboratoire.