English (Measuring Instruments; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
reflection densitometer [correct]
DEF: A piece of equipment commonly used by printers and inkmakers to measure hue, strength (density or value), and purity (chroma or grayness) of a colour sample.
OBS: It is very useful as a production tool for ink density control during a press run, and is commonly used by printers for that purpose.
French (Appareils de mesure; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
densitomètre par réflexion [correct, masculine noun]; densitomètre à réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareil] qui mesure le pourcentage de couverture de l'encre, l'engraissement du point de trame en pourcentage pour deux valeurs de référence indépendantes par couleur, la densité des aplats, l'écart de densités et les différences de densité.