English (Visual Disorders)
macular hypoplasia [correct, noun]
CONT: Macular hypoplasia can be seen as an isolated autosomal dominant or autosomal recessive disorder. It may also be seen in association with albinism, aniridia, or other developmental disorders of the eye. The hypoplasia is characterized by the absence of the usual reflection from the macular mound and a poorly developed fovea. Retinal vessels coursing through the central macula are common.
OBS: hypoplasia: [The incomplete] or arrested development of an organ or a part.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hypoplasie maculaire [correct, feminine noun]; hypoplastie maculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypoplasie maculaire est évoquée devant une absence de reflet fovéolaire ou une diminution de la zone avasculaire parfois traversée par les vaisseaux rétiniens [...]
OBS: hypoplasie; hypoplastie : Développement insuffisant d'un tissu ou d'un organe.