English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
reverberation artifact [correct, noun]; reverberation artefact [correct, noun]
CONT: A reverberation artifact occurs when two parallel highly echogenic structures [cause] the sound wave to bounce back and forth between them multiple times. The echo that returns to the transducer after a single reflection will be displayed in the proper location. The additional and sequential echoes are interpreted as [coming from deeper in the tissue than] the original reflector since they take longer to reach the transducer.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
artefact de réverbération [correct, masculine noun]; artéfact de réverbération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils envoient à chaque rebond un écho vers la sonde; l'ensemble forme une série de lignes parallèles de moins en moins marquées, représentant autant de fausses interfaces anatomiques : l'artéfact de réverbération.