English (Optics; Plastics Manufacturing)
optical distortion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any apparent alteration of the geometric pattern of an object when seen either through a material or as a reflection from a surface of a material.
OBS: optical distortion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Optique; Plasturgie)
distorsion optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute altération apparente du dessin géométrique d'un objet lorsqu'il est vu soit à travers un produit, soit par réflexion sur la surface d'un produit.
OBS: distorsion optique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Óptica; Fabricación de plásticos)
distorsión óptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier alteración aparente del patrón geométrico de un objeto cuando se ve a través de un material o como un reflejo de una superficie de un material.