English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Surveying Instruments)
mercury basin [correct]; mercury bath [correct]; mercury pool [correct]
CONT: Reflection from the surface of a mercury basin determines the vertical direction automatically and very accurately.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments d'arpentage)
bain de mercure [correct, masculine noun]