English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
active mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mine actuated by the reflection from a target of a signal emitted by the mine.
OBS: active mine: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
mine à dispositif actif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine déclenchée par la réflexion sur un objectif d'un signal qu'elle émet.
OBS: mine à dispositif actif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas terrestres)
mina con dispositivo activo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mina que actúa por la reflexión sobre un objetivo de una señal emitida por ella misma.