English (Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
circular fiber [correct]
CONT: Light which strikes the curved boundary of a circular fibre can undergo total internal reflection so that such light is not lost.
French (Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre circulaire [correct, feminine noun]