English (Meteorology; Optics)
atmospheric optics [correct]; meteorological optics
DEF: The study of the optical properties of the atmosphere and of the optical phenomena produced by aerosols and meteors.
OBS: It [meteorological optics] embraces the study of refraction, reflection, diffraction, scattering, and polarization of light, but is not commonly regarded as including the study of any other kinds of radiation.
French (Météorologie; Optique)
optique atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; optique météorologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des propriétés optiques de l'atmosphère et des phénomènes optiques dus aux aérosols et aux météores.
Spanish (Meteorología; Óptica)
óptica atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las propiedades ópticas de la atmósfera y de los fenómenos ópticos producidos por aerosoles y meteoros.