English (The Eye)
red reflex [correct]; fundus reflex [correct]
DEF: The red light seen in the pupil of the eye during ophthalmoscopy or retinoscopy, caused by the reflection of light by the vascular choroid.
OBS: The term "red reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Oeil)
reflet rétinien [correct, masculine noun]; lueur pupillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lueur rougeâtre uniforme, diffuse, observée dans l'ensemble du fond de l'œil lorsque celui-ci est éclairé par un miroir perforé.
OBS: Le terme «reflet rétinien» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.