English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
reflection copy [correct]; flat copy [correct]
DEF: Copy viewed or photographed by reflected light.
CONT: Full-color illustrations can be either reflection copy, including opaque artwork and photographic prints, which are viewed by light reflected from them; or transmission copy, such as photographic transparencies, which are viewed by light transmitted through them.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
reproduction opaque [correct, feminine noun]; document opaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'est pas possible d'espérer obtenir sur une reproduction opaque, toutes les qualités de coloration et de luminosité qu'offrent les diapositives.